Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Edward Anstey

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Edward Alfred Anstey
Date of Birth 06 Jul 1858
Prior EmploymentBuilder
Deceased02 Jul 1952

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
20 Jun 1908 - 26 Mar 1915House of AssemblyAdelaideLabor Party (Senate)Changed Seat
27 Mar 1915 - 08 Apr 1921House of AssemblyNorth AdelaideNationalist PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
29 Apr 1918 - 19 Dec 1918Minister of Agriculture
29 Apr 1918 - 08 Apr 1920Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
29 Apr 1918 - 08 Apr 1920Minister of Repatriation
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1