Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir George Ritchie KCMG

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir George Ritchie KCMG
Date of Birth 14 Dec 1864
QualificationsKCMG (1935)
Deceased07 Aug 1944

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
03 May 1902 - 02 Nov 1922House of AssemblyAlexandraUnknownResigned
05 Apr 1924 - 28 Apr 1944Legislative CouncilNorthern District Unknown
28 Apr 1944Unknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
28 Apr 1944Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
19 Nov 1914 - 03 Apr 1915Commissioner of Public Works
19 Nov 1914 - 03 Apr 1915Minister for Water Supply
14 Jul 1917 - 27 Aug 1917Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
14 Jul 1917 - 27 Aug 1917Minister of Agriculture
15 May 1919 - 24 Jul 1919Minister of Agriculture
15 May 1919 - 08 Apr 1920Commissioner of Public Works
15 May 1919 - 08 Apr 1920Minister of Railways
08 Apr 1920 - 03 Nov 1922Treasurer
18 Apr 1933 - 03 Nov 1938Minister of Education
18 Apr 1933 - 05 Nov 1938Minister of Afforestation
18 Apr 1933 - 08 Aug 1939Chief Secretary
18 Apr 1933 - 08 Aug 1939Minister of Mines
29 Aug 1935 - 08 Aug 1939Minister of Health

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
08 Jul 1941 - 19 Jul 1944Member - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1