Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon James Howe

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name James Henderson Howe
Date of Birth 04 Mar 1839
Deceased05 Feb 1920

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
27 Apr 1881 - 01 Apr 1884House of AssemblyStanleyPre-Party SystemChanged Seat
02 Apr 1884 - 24 Apr 1896House of AssemblyGladstoneUnknownNot Re-elected
22 May 1897 - 05 Apr 1918Legislative CouncilNorthern District Unknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
16 Jun 1885 - 11 Jun 1887Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
27 Jun 1889 - 02 May 1890Commissioner of Public Works
02 May 1890 - 08 Jul 1890Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
15 Oct 1892 - 16 Jun 1893Commissioner of Crown Lands
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1