Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Sir George Kingston

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name George Strickland Kingston
Date of Birth 23 Aug 1807
QualificationsKt.
Deceased26 Nov 1880

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
10 Jul 1851 - 02 Feb 1857Legislative CouncilThe Burra Pre-Party SystemCouncil Expired by Law
09 Mar 1857 - 22 Mar 1860House of AssemblyThe Burra and ClarePre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
06 May 1861 - 26 Nov 1880House of AssemblyStanleyPre-Party SystemDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
22 Apr 1857 - 22 Mar 1860Speaker, House of Assembly
31 Mar 1865 - 26 Nov 1880Speaker, House of Assembly
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1