Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Marshall MacDermott

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Marshall MacDermott
Prior EmploymentCommissioned in the British Army
Farmer
Banker
Mercbant
Special Magistrate
Other InformationBorn circa 1791
Deceased03 Nov 1877

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
25 Oct 1855 - 02 Feb 1857Legislative CouncilUnknownPre-Party SystemCouncil Expired by Law
23 Feb 1857 - 01 Sep 1859House of AssemblyFlindersPre-Party SystemAccepted Office

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
01 Sep 1857 - 30 Sep 1857Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1