Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Henry Bright

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Henry Edward Bright
Date of Birth 30 Jun 1819
Prior EmploymentWorked on the Goldfields 1852
Stockdealer (started a stockdealing and butchering business at Gawler)
Deceased18 Feb 1904

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
01 Mar 1865 - 10 Feb 1875House of AssemblyStanleyPre-Party SystemChanged Seat
11 Feb 1875 - 22 Apr 1884House of AssemblyWoorooraPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
08 May 1885 - 15 May 1891Legislative CouncilNorth-Eastern District Unknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
22 Jul 1873 - 03 Jun 1875Commissioner of Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1