Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr William Copley

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name William Copley
Date of Birth 25 Apr 1845
Deceased16 Sep 1925

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
23 Apr 1884 - 05 Apr 1887House of AssemblyFromePre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
06 Jul 1887 - 25 May 1894Legislative CouncilNorthern District UnknownNot Re-elected
25 Apr 1896 - 02 May 1902House of AssemblyYorke PeninsulaUnknownNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
19 Aug 1890 - 06 Jan 1892Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
06 Jan 1892 - 21 Jun 1892Minister of Agriculture
06 Jan 1892 - 21 Jun 1892Minister of Education
15 Oct 1892 - 12 May 1893Minister of Agriculture
15 Oct 1892 - 12 May 1893Minister of Education
12 May 1893 - 16 Jun 1893Chief Secretary
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1