Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr John Neales

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Bentham Neales
Date of Birth 13 Jun 1806
Prior EmploymentGeneral Merchant
Auctioneer
Editor Port Lincoln Herald
Deceased31 Jul 1873

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
02 Jul 1851 - 02 Feb 1857Legislative CouncilNorth Adelaide Pre-Party SystemCouncil Expired by Law
09 Mar 1857 - 12 Mar 1860House of AssemblyCity of AdelaidePre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
08 May 1862 - 13 Apr 1870House of AssemblyThe BurraPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
04 Jul 1870 - 31 Jul 1873Legislative CouncilThe Province Pre-Party SystemDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
02 Jun 1859 - 05 Jul 1859Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
01 Nov 1865 - 28 Mar 1866Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1