Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Rob Kerin

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Robert Gerard Kerin
EducationEducated at Crystal Brook Convent Sacred Heart College BA, DipEd University of Adelaide
Prior EmploymentManaging Director, Kerin Agencies
Public ActivitiesRob Kerin was elected to the South Australian Parliament on 11 December 1993 to represent the electorate of Frome, which is a largely rural region in the mid North of South Australia based on the important regional centre of Port Pirie and includes the Clare Valley. Rob was a member of the Public Works Committee for two years before being promoted to Cabinet as Minister for Primary Industries on 22 December 1995. Since then he has held a number of portfolios including Natural Resources and Regional Development and later Minerals and Energy. On 7 July 1998 Rob was appointed as, this time to Deputy Premier to Premier Olsen and also held the Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development portfolios. Rob became Premier on the 22 October 2001 following the Hon John Olsen’s resignation from office. Following the formation of the Rann Labor government after the General Election of February 2002 Rob was re-elected as leader of the Liberal Party and was Leader of the Opposition until the 30th March 2006.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Dec 1993 - 12 Nov 2008House of AssemblyFromeLiberal PartyResigned
12 Nov 2008ResignedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
12 Nov 2008Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
22 Dec 1995 - 20 Oct 1997Minister for Primary Industries
12 Dec 1996 - 20 Oct 1997Minister Assisting for Regional Development and Small Business
20 Oct 1997 - 09 Dec 1999Minister for Primary Industries, Natural Resources and Regional Development
17 Dec 1997 - 05 Mar 2002Member of Executive Council
07 Jul 1998 - 22 Oct 2001Deputy Premier
09 Dec 1999 - 14 Feb 2000Minister for Minerals and Energy
09 Dec 1999 - 14 Feb 2000Minister for Primary Industries
09 Dec 1999 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for Regional Development
14 Feb 2000 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for Primary Industries and Resources
22 Oct 2001 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for State Development
22 Oct 2001 - 04 Dec 2001Minister for Tourism
22 Oct 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Multicultural Affairs
22 Oct 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Premier
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for State and Regional Development
06 Mar 2002 - 30 Mar 2006Leader of the Opposition

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
01 Jul 1994 - 06 Feb 1996Member - Public Works Committee
07 Dec 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Chairman - Parliamentary Procedures and Practices
02 May 2006 - 13 Nov 2008Member - Statutory Officers Committee
30 May 2007 - 05 Sep 2007Member - Penola Pulp Mill Authorisation Bill
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1