Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Mark Brindal

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Mark Kennion Brindal
QualificationsDip. T. (Primary)
EducationDip. T. (Primary)
Prior EmploymentPrimary School Principal
Public ActivitiesJustice of the Peace
Patron, SA Surf Lifesaving Association
Licensed Lay Assistant - St. Jude's Anglican Church
Adjudicator - Schools Debating Union
Volunteer Worker - Resthaven, Malvern
Relief Driver - Meals on Wheels, Unley
Volunteer - St Mary Magdalene Centre
Friend of the Unley Museum
Trustee of the Unley RSL
Member of the Advisory Council for Australian Business Week
Friend of the Unley Library
Vice Patron of the Unley Gardens and Floral Society
Vice Patron of the South Australian Society of Model Engineers

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
25 Nov 1989 - 10 Dec 1993House of AssemblyHaywardLiberal PartyBoundary Redistribution
11 Dec 1993 - 17 Mar 2006House of AssemblyUnleyLiberal PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
17 Dec 1997 - 08 Oct 1998Minister Assisting for Tourism
17 Dec 1997 - 14 Feb 2000Minister for Local Government
08 Oct 1998 - 14 Feb 2000Minister Assisting for Environment and Heritage
08 Oct 1998 - 14 Feb 2000Minister for Employment
08 Oct 1998 - 14 Feb 2000Minister for Youth
14 Feb 2000 - 05 Mar 2002Member of Executive Council
14 Feb 2000 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Employment and Training
14 Feb 2000 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Water Resources
14 Feb 2000 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Youth
04 Dec 2001 - 05 Mar 2002Minister for Local Government

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
06 Aug 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Member - Economic and Finance Committee
10 Feb 1994 - 01 Dec 1997Member - Economic and Finance Committee
28 Mar 2000 - 25 Jul 2001Member - Select Committee on the Murray River
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Public Works Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1