Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon John Olsen AO

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Wayne Olsen AO
QualificationsAO (2007), FNIA, JP
EducationSchool of Business Studies, Adelaide; Kadina Memorial High School
Prior EmploymentManaging Director JR Olsen and Sons Pty Ltd
Public ActivitiesMayor of Kadina 1974-77 SA President, Federation of Chambers of Commerce 1974-76
Australian Chairman, SA Rural Youth Movement 1970
President, SA Rural Youth Movement 1969
John Olsen began his public career as South Australia’s youngest ever Mayor – the Mayor of Kadina from 1974 – 1977. John became the youngest President of the South Australian Liberal Party in 1976 holding the position until 1979. John joined the South Australian Parliament in 1979 as member for Rocky River and became a Minister in 1982. He was Leader of the Opposition in South Australia from 1982 to 1990, before his appointment to the Federal Senate in May 1990. He returned to the South Australian Parliament in 1992 and held several portfolios under the Liberal Government. Becoming Premier in November 1996 John pursued a vigorous program for economic development and corporatisation and privatisation of government services. He resigned from office in October 2001, John was the longest serving Liberal Premier since Playford. He was appointed Australian Consul-General in Los Angeles 2002-2006 and Australian Consul-General in New York 2006-2009.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
15 Sep 1979 - 06 Dec 1985House of AssemblyRocky RiverLiberal PartyBoundary Redistribution
07 Dec 1985 - 06 May 1990House of AssemblyCustanceLiberal PartyRetired
09 May 1992 - 08 Feb 2002House of AssemblyKavelLiberal PartyRetired
08 Feb 2002RetiredUnknown
08 Feb 2002RetiredUnknown
08 Feb 2002RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
08 Feb 2002Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
05 Mar 1982 - 10 Nov 1982Chief Secretary
05 Mar 1982 - 10 Nov 1982Minister of Fisheries
15 Nov 1982 - 12 Jan 1990Leader of the Opposition
26 May 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Shadow Minister for Forests
26 May 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Shadow Minister for Industrial Development & Technology
26 May 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Shadow Minister for Public Works
26 May 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Shadow Minister for Small Business
14 Dec 1993 - 12 Dec 1996Minister for Industry, Manufacturing, Small Business and Regional Development
14 Dec 1993 - 12 Dec 1996Minister for Infrastructure
14 Dec 1993 - 22 Oct 2001Member of Executive Council
28 Nov 1996 - 12 Dec 1996Minister for Information Technology
28 Nov 1996 - 20 Oct 1997Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs
28 Nov 1996 - 22 Oct 2001Premier
12 Dec 1996 - 20 Oct 1997Minister for State Development
20 Oct 1997 - 22 Oct 2001Minister for Multicultural Affairs
03 Aug 1998 - 08 Oct 1998Minister for Industry, Trade and Tourism
08 Aug 1998 - 22 Oct 2001Minister for State Development
05 Oct 2001 - 22 Oct 2001Minister for Tourism

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
11 Oct 1979 - 05 Mar 1982Member - Public Accounts Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1