Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Don Dunstan AC

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Donald Allan Dunstan AC
Date of Birth 21 Sep 1926
QualificationsAC (1979), QC (1965), LLB
Public ActivitiesDonald Allan Dunstan was born in 1926 in Suva, Fiji. He moved with his family to Adelaide and after the completion of a Law Degree at Adelaide University he went on to practise law in Fiji before returning to South Australia. As a member of the Labor Party he entered the House of Assembly in 1953 for the seat of Norwood. After Labor's victory in the 1965 election he served as Attorney-General, Minister for Social Welfare and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs in the Walsh government. Dunstan became Premier of South Australia in 1967 following Walsh's resignation from the post. The Labor Party lost the 1968 election to the Liberals but regained power in 1970 after Steele Hall's alteration of previously malproportioned electoral boundaries. Dunstan became Premier, also taking on the roles of Treasurer and the portfolios of Industrial and Mining Development, Housing, Town and Country Planning and Tourism. Dunstan and his government proceeded to implement a program of massive reform, the consequences of which markedly changed South Australia's political, socio-economic and cultural landscape, with implications for Australia as a whole. Between the years of 1970 and 1979 the Dunstan government was responsible for policy initiatives in the following areas: incentives for new and small business, industries, tourism and the arts
an increase of government funds for public education, health, transport, housing, aged care, welfare and community services
the introduction of legislation relating to consumer protection, workers compensation, building and construction regulation, women's rights, sex discrimination, racial discrimination, Aboriginal land rights, censorship, juvenile justice, and environmental protection
the abolition of capital and corporal punishment. His influence on the life style of many South Australians was even more far reaching. South Australia's current eminence in the food and wine industries is widely attributed to his championing of a new style of eating that took advantage of the eclectic mix of cultures and the climate of South Australia. Dunstan resigned from politics in 1979 due to ill health. He went on to head the Victorian Tourism Commission, was the National chair of Community Aid Abroad and chair of the Mandela Foundation and President of the Movement for Democracy in Fiji. Dunstan ran a critically acclaimed Adelaide restaurant, and resided in Norwood, South Australia.
Deceased06 Feb 1999

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
07 Mar 1953 - 15 Feb 1979House of AssemblyNorwoodAustralian Labor PartyResigned
15 Feb 1979RetiredUnknown
15 Feb 1979RetiredUnknown
15 Feb 1979RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
15 Feb 1979Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
10 Mar 1965 - 01 Jun 1967Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
10 Mar 1965 - 16 Apr 1968Attorney-General
25 Mar 1965 - 01 Jun 1967Minister of Social Welfare
01 Jun 1967 - 26 Mar 1968Minister of Housing
01 Jun 1967 - 16 Apr 1968Premier
01 Jun 1967 - 16 Apr 1968Treasurer
16 Apr 1968 - 02 Jun 1970Leader of the Opposition
02 Jun 1970 - 20 Sep 1973Minister of Development and Mines
02 Jun 1970 - 15 Feb 1976Treasurer
02 Jun 1970 - 15 Feb 1979Premier
20 Jun 1975 - 24 Jul 1975Minister of Prices and Consumer Affairs
20 Jun 1975 - 09 Oct 1975Attorney-General
16 Jun 1977 - 15 Feb 1979Minister of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1