Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Percival Quirke

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Percival Hillam Quirke
Date of Birth 29 Jul 1898
Prior EmploymentFarmer
43 Bn, 1st A.I.F.
Deceased25 Mar 1972

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
29 Mar 1941 - 02 Mar 1956House of AssemblyStanleyAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
03 Mar 1956 - 01 Mar 1968House of AssemblyBurraIndependentNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
08 Jan 1963 - 10 Mar 1965Minister of Irrigation
08 Jan 1963 - 10 Mar 1965Minister of Lands
08 Jan 1963 - 10 Mar 1965Minister of Repatriation

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
11 Jan 1945 - 31 Jan 1949Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
25 Jun 1958 - 07 Jan 1963Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1