go back
  Hon Bob Such  



PositionMember
Political PartyIndependent
ElectorateFisher
HouseHouse of Assembly
Date electedNov 25 1989
QualificationsB.A. (Hons.), Dip.T., Dip.Ed., Ph.D. JP
Emailfisher@parliament.sa.gov.au

Career Information
 
25 Nov '89-11 Oct '00Fisher (LPA Member)
14 Dec '93-12 Dec '96Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education, Minister for Youth Affairs
12 Oct '00Fisher (Independent)
05 Mar '02-04 Apr '05Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees
04 Apr '05-26 Mar '06Speaker, House of Assembly
 
Committee Membership
 
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Economic and Finance Committee - 49th Parliament
09 Nov 2000 - 15 Jan 2002Member - DETE Funded Schools - 49th Parliament
07 Jun 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Adelaide Park Lands Protection - 49th Parliament
21 Nov 2002 - 24 Nov 2003Member - Select Committee on the Cemetery Provisions of the Local Government Act - 50th Parliament
17 Jul 2003 - 17 Mar 2006Member - Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct for Members of Parliament - 50th Parliament
04 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Juvenile Justice System - 50th Parliament
30 Jun 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Nursing Education and Training - 50th Parliament
04 Apr 2005 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Statutes Amendment (Parliament Finance and Services) Bill - 50th Parliament
04 Apr 2005 - 08 Dec 2005Member - Joint Parliamentary Service Committee - 50th Parliament
04 Apr 2005 - 26 Apr 2006Chairperson - Standing Orders Committee - 50th Parliament
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee - 51st Parliament
30 Jun 2010 - 06 Mar 2014Member - Social Development Committee - 52nd Parliament
28 Nov 2012 - 03 Jul 2013Member - Dogs and Cats as Companion Animals - 52nd Parliament
29 Nov 2012Member - Statutory Officers Committee - 52nd Parliament
24 Jul 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Member - Anti-Social and Criminal Behaviour - 52nd Parliament
 
Biography
EducationBA (Hons) Flinders University; Dip T University of SA; Dip. Ed University of Adelaide; PhD Flinders University
Prior OccupationTeacher/Lecturer and Researcher (Politics, Economics and Environmental)
Public ActivitiesJustice of the Peace; Membership of many community and sporting groups
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.
 
Contact Details
Electorate Telephone:
08 8270 5122
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8270 1874
Electorate Address:
Shop 11 Aberfoyle Hub Shopping Centre, ABERFOYLE PARK SA 5159

Version: 2.0.4.0, 2.0.4.0