Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon John Hill

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John David Hill
QualificationsBA, DipEd, LLB, JP
EducationBA (Sydney); Dip.Ed (Adelaide Uni); LLB (Adelaide)
Prior EmploymentState Secretary, ALP 1994-1997; State Organiser, ALP 1989-1994; Ministerial Assistant 1986-1989; School Teacher 1974-1986
Public ActivitiesChair - Southern Hospice Foundation
Justice of the Peace
Member - Seaford 6-12 School Council
Patron - O'Sullivans Beach Football Club, Aldinga Aero Club, Port Noarlunga Football Supporter's Club
Vice-Patron - Southport SLS Club, Moana SLS Club
Vice President - South Adelaide Honorary Rotarian
Other InformationJohn Hill was born in the western suburbs of Sydney in 1949
he settled in South Australia in 1974. He is married to Andrea, they have two sons and live in Seaford. Interests include: cooking, gym, film, reading and art. For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
11 Oct 1997 - 14 Mar 2014House of AssemblyKaurnaAustralian Labor PartyRetired
14 Mar 2014RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
14 Mar 2014Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
06 Mar 2002 - 03 Dec 2002Minister for Gambling
06 Mar 2002 - 23 Jul 2004Minister for River Murray
06 Mar 2002 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Environment and Conservation
06 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011Minister Assisting the Premier in the Arts
06 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Southern Suburbs
06 Mar 2002 - 21 Jan 2013Member of Executive Council
30 Jun 2003 - 29 Aug 2003Minister for Consumer Affairs
30 Jun 2003 - 29 Aug 2003Minister for Multicultural Affairs
04 Nov 2005 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Health
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Health and Ageing
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for The Arts

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
18 Nov 1999 - 25 Jul 2001Member - Select Committee on the Murray River
03 May 2001 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Groundwater Resources in the South East
27 Nov 2008 - 04 Feb 2009Member - Kapunda Hospital (Variation of Trust) Bill
09 Apr 2013 - 27 Nov 2013Chairman - Review of the Retirement Villages Act 1987
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1