Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Rev Hon Dr Lynn Arnold AO

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Lynn Maurice Ferguson Arnold AO
QualificationsAO (2004), PhD, BA, BEd
Prior EmploymentTeacher
Public ActivitiesElected to Ramsay in 1985, he was variously Minister for Industry, Trade and Technology, Agriculture, Fisheries and Ethnic Affairs. He became Premier in 1992 following Bannon's resignation, but the political aftermath of the State Bank disaster made it virtually impossible for Labor to retain government. He continued as Leader of the Opposition after Labor's electoral defeat by the Liberals in 1993, and was elected as member for Taylor in the same year before leaving politics in 1994. Presently CEO of World Vision Australia.

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
15 Sep 1979 - 06 Dec 1985House of AssemblySalisburyAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
07 Dec 1985 - 24 Nov 1989House of AssemblyRamsayAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
11 Dec 1993 - 21 Sep 1994House of AssemblyTaylorAustralian Labor PartyResigned
21 Sep 1994ResignedUnknown
21 Sep 1994ResignedUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
21 Sep 1994Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
10 Nov 1982 - 18 Dec 1985Minister of Education
10 Nov 1982 - 28 Aug 1986Minister for Technology
06 Jun 1985 - 18 Dec 1985Minister of Children's Services
16 Jul 1985 - 18 Dec 1985Minister Assisting the Minister of State Development
16 Jul 1985 - 18 Dec 1985Minister of Employment
18 Dec 1985 - 28 Aug 1986Minister of State Development
18 Dec 1985 - 20 Apr 1989Minister of Employment and Further Education
28 Aug 1986 - 14 Dec 1989Minister of State Development and Technology
20 Apr 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Agriculture
20 Apr 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Ethnic Affairs
20 Apr 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Fisheries
14 Dec 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology
04 Sep 1992 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of State Development
04 Sep 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Premier
01 Oct 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Minister of Economic Development
01 Oct 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Minister of Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs
14 Dec 1993 - 20 Sep 1994Leader of the Opposition
14 Dec 1993 - 20 Sep 1994Shadow Minister of Economic Development
14 Dec 1993 - 20 Sep 1994Shadow Minister of Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1