Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Terence Hemmings

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Terence Henry Hemmings

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
17 Sep 1977 - 10 Dec 1993House of AssemblyNapierAustralian Labor PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
10 Nov 1982 - 10 Feb 1984Minister of Housing
10 Nov 1982 - 10 Feb 1984Minister of Local Government
10 Feb 1984 - 14 Dec 1989Minister of Housing and Construction
19 Feb 1984 - 14 Dec 1989Minister of Public Works
20 Apr 1989 - 14 Dec 1989Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
01 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1979Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
01 Jan 1980 - 30 Sep 1982Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
01 Feb 1990 - 10 Feb 1992Chairperson - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
12 Feb 1992 - 09 Feb 1994Chairperson - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1