Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Dr Don Hopgood AO

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Donald Jack Hopgood AO
QualificationsAO (1995), BA; PhD, B.Th

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
30 May 1970 - 16 Sep 1977House of AssemblyMawsonAustralian Labor PartyChanged Seat
17 Sep 1977 - 10 Dec 1993House of AssemblyBaudinAustralian Labor PartyRetired
10 Dec 1993RetiredUnknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
10 Dec 1993Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
20 Sep 1973 - 23 Jun 1975Minister Assisting the Premier
20 Sep 1973 - 23 Jun 1975Minister of Development and Mines
24 Jun 1975 - 18 Sep 1979Minister of Education
10 Nov 1982 - 16 Jul 1985Minister of Lands
10 Nov 1982 - 16 Jul 1985Minister of Repatriation
10 Nov 1982 - 20 Apr 1989Minister for Environment and Planning
16 Jul 1985 - 20 Apr 1989Chief Secretary
16 Jul 1985 - 20 Apr 1989Minister of Emergency Services
16 Jul 1985 - 04 Sep 1992Deputy Premier
18 Dec 1985 - 29 Jul 1988Minister of Water Resources
04 Aug 1988 - 12 Aug 1988Minister of Community Welfare
04 Aug 1988 - 12 Aug 1988Minister of Health
20 Apr 1989 - 14 Dec 1989Minister of Community Welfare
20 Apr 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister for the Aged
20 Apr 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Health
14 Dec 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Family and Community Services
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1