Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr John Klunder

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Heinz Cornelis Klunder
QualificationsBA(Hons); DipT(Sec)

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
17 Sep 1977 - 14 Sep 1979House of AssemblyNewlandAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected
06 Nov 1982 - 06 Dec 1985House of AssemblyNewlandAustralian Labor PartyChanged Seat
07 Dec 1985 - 10 Dec 1993House of AssemblyToddAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
29 Jul 1988 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Forests
29 Jul 1988 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Mines and Energy
20 Apr 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Emergency Services
01 Oct 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Minister of Public Infrastructure

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
24 Nov 1977 - 31 Dec 1977Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
01 Jan 1978 - 23 May 1979Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
24 May 1979 - 10 Oct 1979Member - Public Accounts Committee
08 Dec 1982 - 10 Feb 1986Chairman - Public Accounts Committee
11 Feb 1986 - 29 Jul 1988Chairman - Public Accounts Committee
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1