Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Ronald Payne

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Ronald George Payne
Date of Birth 22 Oct 1925
Deceased09 Apr 2015

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
30 May 1970 - 24 Nov 1989House of AssemblyMitchellAustralian Labor PartyRetired
24 Nov 1989Unknown
24 Nov 1989Unknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
24 Nov 1989Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
24 Jul 1975 - 08 Oct 1975Minister of Prices and Consumer Affairs
24 Jul 1975 - 15 Mar 1979Minister of Community Welfare
15 Mar 1979 - 18 Sep 1979Minister of Housing
15 Mar 1979 - 18 Sep 1979Minister of Planning
15 Mar 1979 - 18 Sep 1979Minister of Water Resources
10 Nov 1982 - 29 Jul 1988Minister of Mines and Energy

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
21 Jun 1973 - 24 Jul 1975Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
15 Dec 1979 - 10 Nov 1982Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1