Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon John Parsons

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Langdon Parsons
Date of Birth 28 Apr 1837
Deceased21 Aug 1903

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
05 Apr 1878 - 07 Apr 1881House of AssemblyEncounter BayPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
08 Apr 1881 - 07 Apr 1884House of AssemblyNorth AdelaidePre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
18 Apr 1890 - 05 May 1893House of AssemblyNorthern TerritoryUnknownNot Re-elected
09 Feb 1901 - 21 Aug 1903Legislative CouncilCentral District No 1 UnknownDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
24 Jun 1881 - 12 Mar 1884Minister of Education
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1