Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon James Ramsay

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name James Garden Ramsay
Public ActivitiesBorn circa 1829
Deceased17 Jan 1890

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason
05 Apr 1870 - 21 Feb 1875House of AssemblyMount BarkerPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
01 May 1876 - 15 Apr 1878House of AssemblyMount BarkerPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
07 Jul 1880 - 11 May 1888Legislative CouncilThe Province Pre-Party System
12 May 1888 - 05 Jun 1890Legislative CouncilSouthern District UnknownDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
22 Jan 1872 - 04 Mar 1872Commissioner of Public Works
24 Jun 1881 - 23 Apr 1884Commissioner of Public Works
23 Apr 1884 - 16 Jun 1884Chief Secretary
11 Jun 1887 - 27 Jun 1889Chief Secretary
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.0.1